Our Board

Our Board

The Minister of Regional Development  appoints members to the Goldfields-Esperance Development Commission's Board of Management, that is comprised of a Chairman, Deputy Chairman, seven members and the Chief Executive Officer (Ex-Officio).

The Board is the governing body of the GEDC and is responsible for setting the strategic direction of the commission. The Board holds bi-monthly meetings to consider matters relating to the development of the region and provides advice to the Minister on regional issues.

Board membership

Chair

Kate Fielding
Chair Kate Fielding - Char of Goldfields Esperance Development Commission

Kate is a cultural strategist who works with private, government and not-for-profit organisations to mobilise people to create solutions to complex problems.

She moved to the Goldfields-Esperance region in 2008 to lead a community development team in the remote Ngaanyatjarra Lands, and relocated to Kalgoorlie in 2013.

Kate is a Board Member of the Australia Council and Chair of Regional Arts Australia. She is a Sidney Myer Creative Fellow, a Churchill Fellow and a 40Under40 Business Leader.

1st term: 18 August 2014 to 30 June 2017
 2nd term: 1 July 2017 to 30 June 2018
 APPOINTED CHAIR – 5 September 2016

 Representative: Ministerial

Deputy Chairman

John Bowler
Deputy Chairman

John is the Mayor of the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder and is committed to driving growth and sustainability throughout the Goldfields. John’s background is in media and small business.  He was a Member of the WA Legislative Assembly for 12 years. During that time, John served as Minister for Local Government, Regional Development; Land Information, Goldfields-Esperance, Great Southern, Resources and Employment Protection.

John is involved in many community organisations and initiatives that share his dedication to develop and promote Kalgoorlie-Boulder and the Goldfields, and is passionate about supporting local businesses through a Buy Local campaign.

1st term: 10 March 2014 to 30 June 2016
2nd term: 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Representative: Local Government

Board Members

Victoria Brown

Victoria is currently the President of the Shire of Esperance and farms a family cropping enterprise with her husband Tom, east of Esperance.

She has a BA Hons in English and Drama and a background in theatre, writing and media, and worked in commercial radio prior to raising her family and helping to run the farm business.

She is passionate about communication and commitment to community and is currently Chair of the Esperance Anglican Community School Council and the Esperance Roadwise Committee amongst others.

1st term: 5 September 2016 - 30 June 2019
Representative: Local Government


Marcus Tromp

Marcus is a long-standing resident of Esperance, with substantial local business experience in the fishing, seafood export, and tourism and industry sectors.

Marcus had held executive positions with the Esperance Regional Tourism Association and held the position of Chief Executive Officer at the Esperance Chamber of Commerce and Industry. 

Marcus will bring significant insight on matters relating to the industry sectors in which he has been employed, as well as a strategic focus in Regional Development throughout the region.

1st term: 05 September 2016 – 30 June 2019
Representative: Ministerial

Christine Boase

Christine is a community development practitioner with over 35 years’ experience working in the public, private and not-for-profit sectors.  A passionate long-term Goldfields resident, she has a background in tourism and the arts, Aboriginal economic development, business development, education and training. 
 
She is currently Chairperson of the Goldfields Education and Mining Industry Alliance Incorporated, a member of the Goldfields Aboriginal Workforce Development Centre Advisory Board, and since 2008 has worked with Anglogold Ashanti Australia as Community Relations Advisor.  Through her role with Anglogold, Christine is the Treasurer of a charitable community organisation & art gallery in Laverton.

First term: 18 August 2014- 30 June 2017
Representative: Ministerial

Gail Reynolds-Adamson

Gail Reynolds-Adamson, Director of Kaata Tidje Pty Ltd is a descendant from the Noongar people who are from the South-East Coast of Western Australia.   Nudju people, who are from the Norseman/Balladonia area, Mirrnning people (“Whale people”), who stretch along the coast between Western Australia and South Australia.

A large portion of Gail’s accomplishments in the private sector has been in mining and mining services.

Gail also sits on the Australian Golden Outback Board and is the Chairperson of the Esperance Tjaltjraak Native Title Aboriginal Corporation.

1st term: 18 August 2014 - 30 June 2017
Representative: Community

Shayne Flanagan

Chief Executive Officer - Ex Officio